9 Conference Championships

10 NCAA Tournament Appearances

2011 College World Series

Date Teams/Event Time Score Links
 
March
Fri. 11 vs. Waynesburg @ Winter Haven, Fla. Final W, 13-2
Sat. 12 vs. Saint Joseph's (Me.) @ Auburndale, Fla. - Chain of Lakes #1 Final W, 6-1
  RussMatt Invitational
  vs. Saint Joseph's (Me.) @ Auburndale, Fla. - Chain of Lakes #1 Final W, 5-1
  RussMatt Invitational
Sun. 13 vs. Brockport St. @ Chain of Lakes Final W, 14-6
Mon. 14 vs. Trinity (Conn.) @ Auburndale, Fla. (Lake Myrtle Park) Final - 10 innings W, 6-5
  RussMatt Central Florida Invitational
Wed. 16 vs. Clarkson @ Auburndale, Fla. Final W, 10-8
Thu. 17 Franklin & Marshall Final W, 7-1
Fri. 18 vs. Calvin @ Auburndale, Fla. Final W, 10-3
  9-inning game
Tue. 22 Brandeis Final - 10 innings L, 7-4
Wed. 23 at Springfield Final W, 11-2
Sat. 26 Plymouth St. Final L, 2-1
  Plymouth St. Final L, 4-2
Tue. 29 Suffolk Final W, 5-3
Wed. 30 at Mass.-Boston Final L, 10-1
 
April
Sun. 3 at Babson Postponed
Sat. 9 Eastern Nazarene * Final W, 7-1
  Eastern Nazarene * Final W, 7-1
Sun. 10 at Southern Me. Cancelled
Mon. 11 at Gordon * Final W, 9-2
  Moved from 4/2
  at Gordon * Final W, 2-0
  Moved from 4/2
Wed. 13 Westfield St. Final W, 11-2
Thu. 14 Mass.-Dartmouth Final W, 6-5
Sat. 16 at Roger Williams * Final W, 2-1
  at Roger Williams * Final W, 6-4
Sun. 17 Endicott * Final W, 2-1
  Endicott * Final L, 4-2
Mon. 18 Keene St. Final W, 6-3
Tue. 19 at Union (N.Y.) Final W, 8-1
Thu. 21 at Wheaton (Mass.) Final L, 9-3
Sat. 23 Wentworth * Final L, 4-1
  Site Switch; Wentworth will be the "home" team
  Wentworth * Final W, 16-3
  Site Switch; Wentworth will be the "home" team
Sun. 24 Nichols * Final W, 10-2
  Nichols * Final L, 6-3
Mon. 25 at Keene St. Final L, 11-3
  Postponed from 4/22
Thu. 28 at Rensselaer Final W, 4-1
Sat. 30 Curry * Final W, 6-0
  Curry * Final W, 6-2
 
May
Sun. 1 at Salve Regina * Final W, 15-12
  Moved from 12 p.m. start
  at Salve Regina * Final - 8 innings W, 5-4
Mon. 2 Framingham St. Cancelled
  Rescheduled from April 5th
Thu. 5 Curry % Final W, 3-2
  CCC Championship
Fri. 6 Nichols Final W, 7-4
Mon. 9 Endicott % Final L, 9-2
  Game 7 - CCC Tournament
Tue. 10 Salve Regina % Final L, 9-1
  CCC Tournament - Game 9
 
March
Sun. 5 vs. Old Westbury @ Yaphank, N.Y. Final - 9 innings L, 10-9
  vs. Old Westbury @ Yaphank, N.Y. Final W, 2-0
Fri. 10 vs. Ill. Wesleyan @ Henley Field - Lakeland, Fla. Final W, 6-4
Sat. 11 vs. Framingham St. @ Lake Myrtle Park (Field 8) - Auburndale, Fla. Final W, 13-6
Sun. 12 vs. McDaniel @ Lake Bonny (Field 1) - Lakeland, Fla. Final W, 7-6
Tue. 14 vs. Mt. St. Joseph @ Chain O' Lakes Park - Winter Haven, Fla. Final W, 5-4
Wed. 15 vs. Trinity (Conn.) @ Lake Myrtle Park (Field 7) - Auburndale, Fla. Final L, 6-5
Fri. 17 vs. #13 TCNJ @ Lake Myrtle Park (Field 4) - Auburndale, Fla. Final W, 7-1
  vs. #13 TCNJ @ Lake Myrtle Park (Field 4) - Auburndale, Fla. Final W, 7-2
Sat. 18 vs. Wis.-Platteville @ Lake Myrtle Park (Field 1) - Auburndale, Fla. Final W, 3-0
Wed. 22 Springfield Postponed
Sat. 25 at Salve Regina * Final L, 1-0
  *WNE will bat second as home team
  at Salve Regina * Final L, 4-1
  *WNE will bat second as home team
Mon. 27 vs. MIT @ Trinity College (Hartford, Conn.) Final L, 15-3
Thu. 30 at Mass.-Boston Final L, 5-1
 
April
Mon. 3 Gordon * Final W, 19-9
  *Rescheduled from Saturday, April 1 (@ Trinity College)
  Gordon * Final L, 4-2
  *Rescheduled from Saturday, April 1 (@ Trinity College)
Fri. 7 Keene St. Final - 7 innings W, 17-0
  *Rescheduled from Wednesday, April 5
Sat. 8 Nichols * Final W, 1-0
  *Nichols will bat second as home team
  Nichols * Final W, 14-1
  *Nichols will bat second as home team
Sun. 9 Wentworth * Final L, 5-3
  Wentworth * Final W, 14-5
Wed. 12 at Curry * Final W, 3-1
  PPD from 4/2
  at Curry * Final W, 6-4
  PPD from 4/2
Thu. 13 at Mass.-Dartmouth Final L, 15-9
Sat. 15 Rensselaer Final L, 8-0
  Rensselaer Final W, 7-3
Tue. 18 at Suffolk Final W, 17-2
Sat. 22 at Endicott * Final L, 5-2
  at Endicott * Final W, 11-1
Sun. 23 Roger Williams * Final L, 3-0
  Roger Williams * Final W, 12-0
Thu. 27 Brandeis Final L, 4-1
Fri. 28 at Eastern Nazarene * Final W, 2-0
  at Eastern Nazarene * Final W, 12-5
Sat. 29 Westfield St. Final L, 13-5
  *Rescheduled from Wednesday, April 12
Sun. 30 at # 21/25 Southern Maine Final L, 4-1
 
May
Mon. 1 at Babson Final L, 3-0
Wed. 3 Elms Cancelled
Thu. 4 Gordon % Final W, 11-2
  Game 2 - CCC Tournament
Sat. 6 at Endicott % Final L, 5-4
  Game 4 - CCC Tournament
  vs. Gordon % @ Endicott Final L, 5-3
  Game 6 - CCC Tournament
 
March
Sun. 4 at Springfield Final L, 4-0
Sat. 10 vs. MIT @ (New England Baseball Complex - Northborough, Mass. (Field 1) Final L, 10-8
  New England Baseball Complex - Northborough, Mass.
Sun. 11 at Brandeis Final W, 12-4
  New England Baseball Complex - Northborough, Mass.
  at Brandeis Final - 8 innings W, 7-3
  New England Baseball Complex - Northborough, Mass.
Sat. 17 vs. Stockton @ RussMatt Central Florida Invitational Final W, 22-7
  Chain of Lakes Complex (Field 2) - Winter Haven, Fla.
Sun. 18 vs. Clarkson @ RussMatt Central Florida Invitational Final L, 13-5
  Lake Myrtle Complex (Field 5) - Auburndale, Fla.
Mon. 19 vs. Westminster (Mo.) @ RussMatt Central Florida Invitational Final W, 4-2
  Chain of Lakes Complex - Winter Haven, Fla.
Tue. 20 vs. New Paltz @ RussMatt Central Florida Invitational Final W, 14-1
  Chain of Lakes Complex (Field 1) - Winter Haven, Fla.
Thu. 22 vs. Wis.-Stevens Point @ RussMatt Central Florida Invitational Final W, 2-1
  Lake Myrtle Complex (Field 8) - Auburndale, Fla.
Fri. 23 vs. Elmhurst @ RussMatt Central Florida Invitational Final W, 6-0
  Chain of Lakes Stadium - Winter Haven, Fla.
Sat. 24 vs. St. Olaf @ RussMatt Central Florida Invitational Final W, 5-3
  Lake Myrtle Complex (Field 8) - Auburndale, Fla.
Sun. 25 vs. Benedictine (IL) @ RussMatt Central Florida Invitational Final W, 11-5
  Lake Myrtle Complex (Main Field) - Auburndale, Fla.
Thu. 29 Mass.-Boston Final L, 6-3
Sat. 31 Suffolk Final W, 4-1
  Suffolk Final W, 15-0
 
April
Thu. 5 Eastern Nazarene * Final W, 20-3
  Eastern Nazarene * Final W, 13-1
Sat. 7 at Salve Regina * Final W, 16-2
  at Salve Regina * Final W, 4-0
Sun. 8 at Westfield St. Final W, 13-5
  Rescheduled from April 2
Wed. 11 Westfield St. Final W, 9-5
Thu. 12 Eastern Conn. St. Final W, 11-2
Sat. 14 Endicott * Final W, 6-1
  Endicott * Final L, 9-5
Tue. 17 at Roger Williams * Final L, 7-6
  Rescheduled from 4/15
  at Roger Williams * Final L, 8-2
  Rescheduled from 4/15
Wed. 18 Keene St. Final W, 7-6
  Postponed from 4/4; Moved to Springfield, Mass.
Fri. 20 Mitchell Final L, 11-1
Sat. 21 Curry * Final W, 4-1
  Curry * Final W, 14-0
Sun. 22 at Wentworth * Final L, 6-5
  at Wentworth * Final - 8 innings L, 6-5
Tue. 24 at Trinity (Conn.) Final L, 10-6
Fri. 27 Wheaton (Mass.) Cancelled
Sat. 28 at Gordon * Final W, 9-0
  at Gordon * Final W, 2-0
Sun. 29 Nichols * Final W, 14-3
  Nichols * Final - 8 innings W, 7-6
Mon. 30 Babson Final L, 13-6
 
May
Wed. 2 at Mass.-Boston Final L, 9-7
Sat. 5 vs. Gordon % @ Bristol, R.I. Final W, 10-2
  Game 2 - CCC Tournament
  at Roger Williams % Final W, 18-8
  Game 4 - CCC Tournament
Mon. 7 Gordon % Final W, 17-2
  Game 8 - CCC Pod B Final
Fri. 11 at Salve Regina % Final W, 11-3
  Game A - CCC Championship Series
Sun. 13 at Salve Regina % Final - 12 innings W, 7-6
  Game B - CCC Championship Series
Thu. 17 vs. Ramapo % @ Boston, Mass. Final L, 19-15
  NCAA Regional
Fri. 18 vs. Penn St.-Berks % @ Harwich, Mass. Final W, 4-1
  NCAA Regional
Sat. 19 vs. Keystone % @ Buzzards Bay, Mass. Final L, 6-4
  NCAA Regional
* Conference
% Post season
Bold team: Home event